Sunday, August 12, 2007

You only get lies and pain and sorrow...

You know what? I often thank the gods for my blogging friends, each of you already know that. But this morning, I really am...REALLY. It has been a pissy morning, and i have only been out of bed a little while.

I am hobbling around, literally, my legs aren't working...at least not at the same time. And walking is quite painful, and i am tired, and my eyes are nearly swelled shut this am, why?---well I have no idea...but anyway, I had to deal with a neurotic kitty all night, why?---well I have no idea...but he meowed, sat on my sleeping head, purred as loudly as a diesel truck, rooted around...cryed for his morning treat at four am...(why do animals not know that weekends are not on the same schedule?), he decided that my hair spread out on the pillow was something that should be sifted through with his paws--like he would in the litter box---I held him, he wanted down...I told him to go elsewhere, he cried to lay on my chest....he chewed on my hair....yes, this was all in the short span of six hours of trying to sleep. Then I realized it was hotter than blazes in this house, and low and behold---the breaker/fuse had blown in the ac, so I had to wake H to fix that....so I put CrazyDog out---at four this morning, because she had decided that it was time to play chase the kittys....and then she had to bark her fool head off...I'm sure the neighbors appreciated that, so i let her in....yes, it was one of THOSE kind of nights. So, I gave up on sleeping and got up at six thirty, and then kitty decided to throw up his morning treats all over the sofa table, the floor, the pillow, and my book. Yes, nothing more appealing or appetizing than cat puke at six thirty. Oh, and that was after i got up in the night and stepped in kitty "hair ball" throwup..presumably from the other kitty. Now I LOVE animals, and I really do love these kittys....but you need to remember that they aren't mine. They belong to my daughter...and in her defense, I am the one that insists that they be let out of that bedroom all night, as they have to be locked up all day---no one is home, and I know that CrazyDog will eat them is she is left to her own devices...so i really can blame no one but me....but shit...what a night....what a morning.....

And then I get on this computer, and low and behold, I have the best comments and the best blogs to read, and I laugh, as you guys usually manage to make me do...and I realize that you have saved what could be a really rotten morning, so thank you. Each of you. Really.

So, we went out last night, as I am not one to give in...and truly, I shouldn't have. I didn't feel up to it, and I drank-as usual, but it didn't sit so well, and I just wanted to be home, and we got back by eleven fifteen, and i was so tired, I couldn't keep my eyes open, and in tremendous pain...I guess I neglected to say that H and I went on an early morning bike ride yesterday, about a 45 minute one---and I am certain that is part of the pain and exhaustion...but it is so worth it---I have a great time, I love it. The plan for this morning was to go out early again, but there is no way in hell that i can at this time...and later it will be eight hundred and seventy two degrees out, and I cannot handle that...so the bike riding plan is looking bleak. Hopefully, I will be able to do a little bit, if not how will I ever be able to have the stamina to ride next month on vacation? I really, really am trying to get with it, but my body is protesting---alot. I am afraid as long as my job requires me to be so physical, I won't be able to ride like i want....Swell.

I need to get in the shower, and get this day started. I have some cooking to do, and a little cleaning, you know---use the carpet shampoo on the lovely puke spot, i cleaned it up, but I need to shampoo it now---and later, It will be the couch for me, my book and my race. It's at Watkins Glen today--a road course, and I love those. I hope each of you have great Sundays! Later.

8 comments:

SOUL: said...

sounds peachy jamie. sounds like you've been sleeping in my house!
i do have a question for ya... my damn cat... only one of them though..has been puking for three damn days!!! you aren't feeding your cats (shit, now i have to get up to go see what the crap is called... erg...) DELI CAT???
cuz we got that a few days ago. they have actually been eating it since the poison problem...with no major problem, til this last coupla days... i also stepped in a lovely "pile of cat barf in the dark yesterday at zero dark thirty!) yes it is a lovely wake up call no.
but now, ya got me wondering... if your cats are eatin the same food... let me know, and we better both stop feeding it to them.

anyhow... i love the numbers the toss out... 850 degrees, gazillion etc. funny.

so are you off work today? i sure hope so, and i hope your body loosens up for ya. man i know how that is. i'm not feelin too great today either. i'm ready to start seeking a street corner for some self medication seein as the doctors don't give a damn.

what else??? you know i can't remember shit... and you had quite a long post this morning. i like it when you "talk" alot. i can't wait to get together. we better get this thing in the planning stages dontcha think?!!

i do hope your trip goes well, and your body holds out so you can enjoy it like you deserve to. you may surprise yourself. i tell ya, i really didn't think i'd make it thru yesterday... but i did. sometimes maybe it is just mind over matter? but unfortunately... there's always the day after that catches up to ya. so get as much as you can out of day 1 !!!!

hm... oh! did you see the car race wreck? obviously i don't remember his name, but no one i've ever heard of..apparently he is married to ashley judd tho. he wrecked out in a race... looked like a bad one, but he walked away. apparently his second wreck in a short time. perhaps he should quit for a while...you know how they say bad things come in threes. ugh. i don't believe that though.

so anyhow... i hope you feel better. and i hope you get caught up on all yo stuff. i need to do the same.

happy happy sunday... :))

JYankee said...

yeah kitty puke kitty keeps ya awake...NOT FUN... bad enough when kids do that...but the animals! LOL.. hope the rest of your day gets a little better!

Maria said...

As Roseanne Roseannadanna said, "It's always something..."

We don't have a cat, I'm allergic. Just two beta fish, a vulgar talking parrot left to us from a neighbor when she died, and a hermit crab...so they don't keep me up at night. The parrot does snore, but he lives on our sunporch downstairs and so doesn't bother us...

What keeps me awake are hot flashes. I sometimes get them so badly at night that I feel like I'm swimming in sweat....

And thank god, your husband was able was able to repair the a/c! It is so damn hot out there.

Josie Two Shoes said...

Hey Jamie! I feel just like you... the wonderful, positive comments I get on my blog, and the fun of reading on others, keeps me going thru the roughest times. I would definitely not have made it thru these past months without everyone here. When I told a couple people at work that I was going to write off my sisters for awhile they acted like I was a total bitch - here I get understanding and the encouragement I need to make a happier, healthier life for myself. Hallelujah for blogbuddies! You all know me far better than my own sisters do.

I am sorry you feel like such crap today. It sucks having your day off be the miserable one. I'm glad you don't have too much planned and will spend some time resting up on the sofa for the next fun week ahead. When is the interview?

Is there no way that kitty can be shut out of your bedroom at night safely? We had to do that with one of ours that was just too annoying. It was his personality, couldn't help it - he needed attention. But I needed uninterrupted sleep more! Can Crazy Dog be in a different area of the house at night so the kitties can roam but not in your room? They do have those little internal alarm clocks that have no weekend adjustment! And I have done my share of stepping in puked up hairballs too - gross, really gross! Rick used to go bonkers if it happened to him. I swear they choose the worst places to puke!

My morning has been off to a great start here, visiting with a friend, so now gonna get showered and busy - much to accomplish today - starting with the house! Then down to the office to get things prepared for Monday - but I'm off at noon - YEAH!!

Let's pray for some rain and cooler weather up there - the Midwest is cooking all of my friends!

abbagirl74 said...

Wow... all that said before lunch. Lots to do, huh? I love reading your blog. It turns out I usually visit at least once a day. I am addicted. Thanks for having such great posts. I love reading about your life and family.

SOUL: said...

well? is it deli cat? meow.

Gina said...

wow. Rough night! You need your sleep too...but I love the way you just roll along with the punches. I had a kitten sleeping on my head several years ago and I woke up with awful itching. It was not to be. My friend took little Snickers and she lived happily ever after. You have to be a very special person to handle cat puke. I hope you feel better Soon.

simonsays said...

No Soul, it isn't deli-cat, but I don't know what it...D buys it and feeds them....:) I think she buys it from a vet---and he seems better today, anyway. Who knows, I think cats throw up for fun...