Monday, May 12, 2014

The Best Day

I had the best Mother's Day in a really, really long time.

All of my Grandsons have birthdays in May and August. I didn't make it to my oldest Gsons birthday party last week, I just couldn't. So - I planned a little birthday party here for all the boys, with cake and ice cream and presents and fun. I had it yesterday, on Mother's Day. I got presents for all of the boys - and I will do another party for all of them, in August. It can't hurt to have two birthday parties at Grandma's house each year. There is no greater joy than watching those boys open presents from Gma and Gpa. I loved every second of it.

I killed two birds with one stone, also. Both of my in-state kids were with me on my day, as well. They usually are --- but this year I was able to have dinner for all of us before the cake. I got the most wonderful gifts from my kids and husband --- and I got a card from my oldest son in Colorado! Let me tell you, that is something! (I know he loves me, but darnit - he just doesn't understand the meaning of putting a card in the mail to me.) Or maybe he's beginning to get it...

Anyway ---
 This awesome canvas pic is from Jordan -- my baby. It is his engagement pic taken last month (the wedding is in July). I think it is such a beautiful shot --- his soon to be bride is Tegan, and that awesome baby there is Wrigley --- yep Wrigley, named after the stadium, and this photo was taken here in Des Moines at the home of the i-Cubs, Chicago's minor team. Jord and Tegan are both baseball nuts, Wrigley has already spent a day at the stadium here, the plan is for his first birthday at a game in Chicago. Just an FYI - Jordy told me years ago - maybe age 15 -  that he would someday have a son and name him Wrigley. I laughed. When they talked of names last year, I found then name had really grown on me, not that that mattered, but I do really like it. It is unique, and I think little Wriggs will be, too.
 My awesome daughter got me this beautiful bracelet, I LOVE the colors. It didn't dawn on me that it is a grandchild bracelet ---  May, August, May, August! I am so proud of it.
 My Mark got me flowers and a great card. I got cards from all of my kids --- I'm telling you, I just cried.
These are pics that both of my kids brought to me, just because.
 Aren't my g'kids awesome?


 These are random pics from through out the day:










The only thing that could have made this day better was if Craig could have been here, too. He called. (And sent me a card!!) LOL   And, he and his GF will be here in July, for the wedding.

I really am not bragging, but this day was so perfect. You know, we don't get too many of those, right?

I'm out.  :)

7 comments:

My name WAS Female, I shit you not! said...

Your excitement is infectious ! :0)
Glad to hear you had a most wonderful day.
(((hugs)))

Josie Two Shoes said...

Finding this post was just pure delight! Amidst all the struggles and pain you deal with, God blessed you with a day of sunshine, laughter, cake, gifts, flowers, cards, phone calls, and amazing little boys! It just doesn't get any better than this! I am soooo happy for this especially wonderful day, no one deserved it more than you, and I know it did your family good to share it with you too! OXOX

SOUL said...

Simply beautimusssss. ;))
It has been a while since i heard happy through your blog post.
I am happy for you, that it found you on mothers day.
You have a loving, happy family.... And they do love you.
Know that you are special, and loved by many...
<3
Love, me

Frank Powers said...

Glad you had such a good day. Combining birthdays, especially twice a year, is wonderful solution to not being able to make it for those days.


Wonder if I can convince people to celebrate my birthday twice a year.....

Leann said...

Beautiful sentiments on a blessed day. So glad you had a wonderful Mother's Day and were surrounded by family.
Loved seeing the pictures!

Blessings
Leann

Cheryl said...

Hi Jamie,
It was wonderful to see this post from you even at this late date. I don't look at my blog often and don't see friend's updates. I too am so glad you had a fabulous day. Lots of love there from your family to you and visa versa. I hope you've had more good days since. I miss you!
Cheryl

SOUL said...

you still kickin around? show yourself :))
thinkin of ya