Monday, July 21, 2008

ACK.

Okay, so this day has NOT been what I thought it would be, hell, I don't really know WHAT it was...

Ack.

I got up, got my professional clothes all ON, I was looking like I knew what the hell I was doing...fake it 'til you make you, you know...and I went to my little sales meeting and I was all primed to hit the phones, after I had a few questions answered that is...and after I passed that damned test, which I did. At that point, my manager---and I use this term really loosely---told me I was REQUIRED to be there all day on the phone. In this conference room. With everyone else on the phone...and I think that consisted of about five of us. There are only two phones in that room, however. So, we are supposed to sit there and use our own cell phones in that room, that now sounds like a call center, all day --and not just all day, but from 10:30 to noon, then 1:30 to 3:30, then 5:00 to 7:00. So I said ---WTF ---only not really that. And he said, yes this is a requirement. So, I said, no---that was not going to work for me, I was not there to work in a call center environment...(I think it sounds tacky in the background, if you want the truth), plus...these people on my "team" and again---I use that term loosely, were talking really loud, about stupid, non-work related shit and frankly, I just wasn't going to be told I am required to do anything, I am not being paid. I stated as quietly and calmly as I could that I was not going to do that, that I would be happy to call from there for part of the day but by tonight, I was certain I would have the hang of it, good heavens...it's not rocket science, and I would do it from home. Again, I was told the requirements. Again, I said no. He looked and me and said, I'm serious...and I looked right back at him and told him I was, too. I stated that I was not aware that there were any requirements of this job, other than to show up once a week and attend a meeting, and turn in, good quality work, which I have every intention of doing. And that was all that was said. The problem was, it was said in front of the "team" and remember, these are all young, inexperienced kids, actually...and he was not happy that I wouldn't let this go in front of them. Sorry fella, you are not pushing me around like that. I have what it takes to do this job and do it well, and I was told in my "training" and I use that loosely also, that we could do it any damned way we please...as long as we are being legal and ethical. Frankly, I couldn't believe that I wouldn't shut up, either. But shut up I didn't. And I am now left wondering ---WTF----??? For starters...it is clear to me that he feels somewhat threatened by my experience, as he has none, if you don't count coaching a high school basketball team. Also, I realize I probably sounded like a bitch, and again, I am surprised at that, but I am NOT there to make friends. I have a job to do, and I am there to learn how to do it the best I can, after that, just let me do it. Well, the day was now screwed. I sat there literally all day, with no leads, which I should have had by ten this morning, but there was some "computer glitch", yea, uh huh, right. So at three, I left. I had done not one thing. NOTHING. Screw them all, I will make my own leads or buy them. I understand they don't know me from Adam, really --- I get that. But a good sales manager finds out the potential before they start barking orders and making stupid demands. The agency manager did not present this position this way what so ever, and I am saying it again, yes---I want to learn. Yes, I desire to do well. But I will not be micro managed or fucked around. Period.

Ugh.

So, then I went out on a bike ride and about killed my damned self...my gears slipped going up a hill...there was nothing there, and I was giving it all I had...my first thought was...there goes my neck. But somehow, I managed to save it. I came home and said SCREW THIS DAY and opened a beer. I'll worry about this bullshit tomorrow.

Ugh.

My sister Trav called...this morning's storm has done major electrical damage to her house, major tree damage..no power for at least four days..poor thing. I guess it could be worse.

Happy fricking Monday.

:)

12 comments:

Kelly Jene said...

What a day! Holy cow, why didn't he get the point the first time!

I think you're at that point where you deserve some respect in the job place!!

I'm glad you're ok after the bike ride and tell Trav I'm praying for her!!

Love you!

ac said...

OMG.... What is with these people?!!

I would never tell you what to do. I would tho bother you all the time to tell me what to do... HA!

WTH!!!! Don't these people know a capable person when they see one?

ac said...

oh... and your sister will be in my thoughts! xo ac

Brad said...

Sweets - I don't mean to be telling you what to do cuz you already know your own mind - but I can't not say go back to the hiring manager and get a written statement of what your employement/job resposibilties were to be and then take it to that jerk. If they won't do it, walk away - I know the finace stuff is an issue but you don't need this kinda crap.

Hugs- XOXOBC

jyankee said...

yeah and they SHOULDA told you about this if that was the way it was going to be... what jack-assey people...

Raine said...

oh that SUCKS!!

abbagirl74 said...

Ugh.... seriously? Hope today goes better. Where are you by the way?

Terri said...

wow that sounds like a terrible first day!! I hope it's resolved now and does not negatively effect your job. If so - screw them! :o)

Gypsy said...

You tell em girl. Hope your Tuesday is better :)

Golden To Silver Val said...

I agree...a rotten frickin' day. You know, as well as I, that there are a lot of people who let "being in charge" go to their heads. They are control freaks. I used to work for one...matter of fact..HE was the reason why I took an early retirement. He made my life miserable every single day. You sure don't need to have THAT facing you every day. Either they let you prove yourself in YOUR way...or quit. Who wants to work in a "boiler room" atmosphere. Can't believe they expected that from you. Atta girl to you for standing your ground.

The Real Mother Hen said...

Oh gosh, what a day!
Hope the beer was good though!
Life is really a bitch!

Portia said...

Sounds like a crappy turn of events, and I'm sorry to hear it. I don't blame you a bit though. The call center sound almost always kills the call. I hope you get the opportunity to show them what you're worth - without all this BS.